No. 96-359
[…] that used by a district court--whether, pursuant to Rule 56(c),
M.R.Civ.P., material issues of fact exist and whether the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Motarie v. N.
Mont. Joint Refuse Disposal (1995), 274 Mont. 239, 242, 907 P.2d
The District Court determined that res judicata barred Lovins
from challenging the legality of the proposed bond on the ground
that 5 7-7-2402, MCA, requires the approval of the electors of the
county. The court's ruling was based on its taking judicial notice
of Lovins' 1995 action.
Section 7-7-2402, MCA, provides:
Election required to borrow money--exceptions. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3),the board of county
commissioners may not borrow money for any of the
purposes mentioned in this title or for any single
purpose in an amount exceeding $500,000 without:
(a) first having submitted the question of a loan
to a vote of the electors of the county; and
(b) the approval of a majority of the electors of
the county.
(2) If a majority of the votes cast are in favor of
the loan, then the board may make the loan, issuing bonds
or otherwise as may seem best for the interests of the
county.
(3) It is not necessary to submit to the electors
the question of borrowing money:
(a) to refund outstanding bonds; or
(b) for the purpose of enabling any county to
liquidate its indebtedness to another county incident to
the creation of a new county or the change of any county
boundary lines.
Lovins points out that this statute was not mentioned in his
petition for relief in his 1995 lawsuit. However, as part of its
decision in the 1995 action, the District Court stated that Toole
County's acquisition of over $500,000 in debt for bond repayment