No. 96-359
[…] the court's consideration thereof, however well-reasoned, is
dictum.
Our analysis does not end there, however. We will affirm a
judgment which was correct, even if it was granted for the wrong
reason. Higham v. City of Red Lodge (lggl), 247 Mont. 400, 402,
807 P.2d 195, 196. We therefore proceed to consider whether Toole
County was required to put its hospital bonding proposal to a vote
of the people.
The title of Ch. 520, L. 1995, describes the act, in part, as
"clarifying that certain bonds may be issued without an election."
Section 7-34-2411, MCA, was amended as part of Ch. 520. As
amended, the statute provides:
County health care facility bonds authorized. (1)
Notwithstandins anv limitation imposed bv law upon the
bonded indebtedness of a county, a county acquiring,
erecting, furnishing, equipping, expanding, improving, or
maintaining a health care facility under 7-8-2102 or 7-
34-2201 or a boarding home under 7-34-2301 mav borrow
money and issue its bonds for a health care facilitv or
a boarding home, including refunding bonds, in the form
and upon the terms as it may determine, payable out of
any revenue of the facility or boarding home, respective-
ly, including revenue derived from:
(a) fees and payments for health care or boarding
home services;
(b) taxes levied under 7-6-2512 or 7-34-2417 for a
health care facility;
(c) grants or contributions from the federal
government; or
(d) any other sources.
(2) For the securitv of the bonds, the countv may
bv resolution make and enter into anv covenant, aqree-
ment, or indenture and exercise any additional powers
authorized to be made, entered into, or exercised by a
county, including those authorized in 7-6-2512 and this
part. The sums required to pay principal and interest
and to create and maintain a reserve for the bonds may be
made payable from any and all revenue of the health care
facility or boarding home prior to the payment of current
costs of operation and maintenance of the facilities.
Section 7-34-2411, MCA (emphasis supplied) . Subsection (2) was
added to § 7-6-2512, MCA, as part of the same legislation:
If a county issues bonds under 7-34-2411 to finance
or refinance the costs of a health care facility, the
board of county commissioners may covenant to levy the