Killoy v. Reliance National Indemnity
[…] to recognize here is that, in both Robins and Jensen, we discharged
our duty of determining whether substantial evidence sunoorted the
trial court's findings of permanent total disability by recognizing
the pain-related evidence which supported those findings.                  We are
in the converse situation here and, as noted above, it is not our
duty to determine whether evidence supports findings contrary to
those made by the Workers' Compensation Court.                 See Wilson, 903
                                           28
P.2d at 788.
        In addition,      §    39-71-702(2),     MCA (1993),     requires that a
"determination of permanent total disability must be supported by
a preponderance of medical evidence."                The Court does not address
this statutory requirement at all.
        The record is clear, however, that Killoy offered m medical
evidence that he did not have a reasonable prospect of physically
performing     regular        employment.