JORGE TORRES, ;
[…] Review Division is final and cannot be appealed. The State argues
that Torres' petition for post-conviction relief is, in effect, an
appeal of the Sentence Review Division's decision and is therefore
prohibited by § 46-18-905, MCA.
In this Court's July 30, 1996, order in Whitehorn v. State,
Cause No. 96-265, we reviewed the decision of the Sentence Review
Division under a petition for post-conviction relief. Section 46-
18-905, MCA, provides no avenue of appeal for a defendant to
challenge the legality of a decision by the Sentence Review
Division. Section 46-21-101, MCA, Montana's post-conviction relief
statute, provides that:
2
A person adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of
record who has no adequate remedy of appeal and who
claims . . . that the court was without jurisdiction to
impose the sentence . . may petition the court that
imposed the sentence or the supreme court to vacate, set
aside, or correct the sentence . . . .
Therefore, we conclude that a petition for post-conviction relief
or other extraordinary writ is appropriate for the purpose of
challenging the decision of the Sentence Review Division.
In this case, the Sentence Review Division found there were