NO. 95-216
[…] Section 45-5-507,
15
MCA (1991). The 1987 version of the Code applies to this case
since the offenses charged occurred in February 1989.
However, when a defendant has been designated a persistent
felony offender, it is 5 46-18-502, MCA, that determines the
maximum length of the sentence, not the statute governing the
underlying offense. We have stated that the persistent felony
offender provision "replace[sl the maximum sentence prescribed for
the offense. It is not a sentence in addition to the sentence for
the offense." State v. Fitzpatrick (1991), 247 Mont. 206, 208, 805
P.2d 584, 586. Section 46-18-502(l), MCA, provides that "a
persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison
for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years."
In the present case, the District court stated that
McQuiston's sentence reflected his status as a persistent felony
offender. Thus, the court's sentence of twenty-two and one-half
years for the incest conviction was well within the loo-year