NO. 95-577
[…] Discussion
In reviewing a district court's decisions regarding the
admissibility of evidence relating to the extrinsic sexual conduct
of sexual assault victims under § 45-5-511, MCA, we determine
whether the district court abused its discretion. State v. Howell
(1992), 254 Mont. 438, 445, 839 P.2d 87, 91, cert. denied, 507 U.S.
1036 (1993); State v. Rhyne (1992), 253 Mont. 513, 518-19, 833 P.Zd
1112, 1116. The State argues that the District Court's rulings on
the admissibility of the testimony labeled as issues (a) through
(f) violate Montana's Rape Shield Law. Section 45-5-511, MCA, the
Rape Shield Law, provides in relevant part:
(2) No evidence concerning the sexual conduct of
the victim is admissible in prosecutions under this part
except evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with
the offender or evidence of specific instances of the
victim's sexual activity to show the origin of semen,
pregnancy, or disease which is at issue in the
prosecution.
13) If the defendant proposes for any purpose to
offer evidence described in subsection (Z), the trial
judge shall order a hearing out of the presence of the
jury to determine whether the proposed evidence is
admissible under subsection (2').
5
The State asserts, and we agree, that the statute recognizes only
two instances in which the sexual conduct of a victim may be
admitted and that neither circumstance is satisfied in the instant
case. First, such evidence may be admitted where the conduct
involves the defendant as a participant. Second, such evidence may
be admitted where an issue exists as to the origin of semen,
pregnancy or disease, and the victim's sexual conduct is probative
on that issue. Section 45-5-511(2), MCA.
In State v. Fitzgerald (1989), 238 Mont. 261, 263, 776 P.2d
1222, 1223, the defendant wanted to present testimony that the
victim was a prostitute. Fitzgerald argued that he and the victim