State Ex Rel. Mazurek v. District Court of Montana Fourth Judicial District
[…] admissibility of evidence relating to the extrinsic sexual conduct

of sexual assault victims under               § 45-5-511, MCA, we determine

whether the district court abused its discretion.             State v. Howell

(1992),    254 Mont. 438, 445, 839 P.2d 87, 91, cert. denied, 507 U.S.

1036 (1993); State v. Rhyne (1992), 253 Mont. 513, 518-19, 833 P.Zd

1112,    1116.   The State argues that the District Court's rulings on

the admissibility of the testimony labeled as issues (a) through

(f) violate Montana's Rape Shield Law. Section 45-5-511, MCA, the

Rape Shield Law, provides in relevant part:
              (2) No evidence concerning the sexual conduct of
        the victim is admissible in prosecutions under this part
        except evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with
        the offender or evidence of specific instances of the
        victim's sexual activity to show the origin of semen,
        pregnancy, or disease     which is at     issue in the
        prosecution.

              13) If the defendant proposes for any purpose to
        offer evidence described in subsection (Z), the trial
        judge shall order a hearing out of the presence of the
        jury to determine whether the proposed evidence is
        admissible under subsection (2').

                                          5
The State asserts, and we agree, that the statute recognizes only

two     instances       in which the sexual conduct of a victim may be

admitted and that neither circumstance is satisfied in the instant

case.      First,       such evidence may be admitted where the conduct

involves the defendant as a participant.                Second,   such evidence may
be admitted where           an issue exists as to the origin of               semen,

pregnancy or disease, and the victim's sexual conduct is probative

on that issue.          Section 45-5-511(2), MCA.

        In State v. Fitzgerald (1989), 238 Mont. 261, 263, 776 P.2d

1222,     1223,    the defendant wanted to present testimony that the

victim was a prostitute.