Peris v. Safeco Insurance
[…] business.      Section 33-18-101, MCA

      Section 33-18-201, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
      Unfair claim settlement practices prohibited. No person
      may,  with such frequency as to indicate a general
      business practice, do any of the following:



            (4)  refuse to pay claims without conducting a
      reasonable   investigation based upon  all  available
      information;



            (6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate
      prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in
      which liability has become reasonably clearI.

Section 33-18-242, MCA, provides:

      Independent    cause   of   action--burden   of   proof.   (1)   An
      insured or a third-party claimant has an independent
      cause of action against an insurer for actual damages
      caused by the insurer's violation of subsection (l), (41,
      (51, (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.

            (7.) In an action under this section, a plaintiff is
      not required to prove that the violations were of such
      frequency as to indicate a general business practice.

            (3)  An insured who has suffered damages as a result
      of the handling of an insurance claim may bring an action
      against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract,
      for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any
      other theory or cause of action. An insured may not bring
      an action for bad faith in connection with the handling
      of an insurance claim.

            (4) In an action under this section, the court or
      jury may award such damages as were proximately caused by
      the violation of subsection (11, (4), (S), (61, (9), or
      (13) of 33-18-201. Exemplary damages may also be assessed
      in accordance with 27-L-221.

            (5) An insurer may not be held liable under this
      section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or
      in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the
      claim, whichever is in issue.
                                       5
              (6)  (a) An insured may file an action under this
        section, together with any other cause of action the
        insured has against the insurer. Actions may be bifur-
        cated for trial where justice so requires.
              ib) A third-party claimant may not file an action
        under this section until after the underlying claim has
        been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the
        claimant on the underlying claim.

              (7) The period prescribed for commencement of an
        action under this section is:
              (a)  for an insured, within 2 years from the date of
        the violation of 33-18-201; and
              (b)  for a third-party claimant, within 1 year from
        the date of the settlement of or the entry of judgment on
        the underlying claim.

              (8) As used in this section, an insurer includes a