Peris v. Safeco Insurance
[…] underlying claim of the third party against the insured,            or a

written agreement by the insurance      company   settling    the   case,

notwithstanding the "No Action" clause in the insured's policy?

     The statutes cited are part of Title 33, Chapter 18, MCA,

which is entitled "Unfair Trade Practices" (the Act).        The purpose

of the Act is to define and prohibit unfair methods of competition

                                 4
and   unfair    or deceptive acts or practices in the insurance
business.      Section 33-18-101, MCA

      Section 33-18-201, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
      Unfair claim settlement practices prohibited. No person
      may,  with such frequency as to indicate a general
      business practice, do any of the following:



            (4)  refuse to pay claims without conducting a
      reasonable   investigation based upon  all  available
      information;



            (6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate
      prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in
      which liability has become reasonably clearI.

Section 33-18-242, MCA, provides:

      Independent    cause   of   action--burden   of   proof.   (1)   An
      insured or a third-party claimant has an independent
      cause of action against an insurer for actual damages
      caused by the insurer's violation of subsection (l), (41,
      (51, (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.

            (7.) In an action under this section, a plaintiff is
      not required to prove that the violations were of such
      frequency as to indicate a general business practice.

            (3)  An insured who has suffered damages as a result
      of the handling of an insurance claim may bring an action
      against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract,
      for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any
      other theory or cause of action.