In Re Marriage of Stufft
[…] whether the findings are      supported      by   substantial   evidence;   to

determine whether the district court misapprehended the evidence;

and finally,    to determine whether a review of the record leaves


                                     6
this Court with a firm conviction that a mistake has been made.
The   court's   distribution   of   marital   property   is   a   discretionary

judgment which is "presumed to be correct and will not be disturbed

on appeal absent an abuse of discretion."           Marriaqe of Rock, 850

P.2d at 298.
      Section 40-4-202(l), MCA, provides in part that:

       IT1 he court . . . shall . . finally equitably apportion
      between the parties the property and assets belonging to
      either or both . . . . The court shall also consider the
      contribution or dissipation of value of the respective
      estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker
      or to the family unit.

      The District Court distributed $184,000 in assets to David and

$185,000 in assets to Mayla.        As part of this distribution, David

received the assets of the Stufft Law Firm which the court valued

at $75,000, and 20 shares of Stufft Farm stock valued at $20,000.