NO. 95-429
[…] The easements further
required that the rights-of-way not be fenced and that any gates in
place across the grantor's property be kept closed at all times.
The general warranty deeds provided that abuse of the terms of the
easements would result in the loss of the easements. Based on the
terms of the easements and the historical use of the easements, the
District Court concluded that:
[Alny expansion or inconsistent uses of the easements
created by the 1927 warranty deeds would constitute an
overburdening of these easements, and therefore would be
in derogation of the common law and section 70-17-106,
MCA, and defendants should be enjoined therefrom.
Section 70-17-106, MCA, provides that: "The extent of a
servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of
13
the enjoyment by which it was acquired." In this case, the
warranty deeds which created the 1927 easements did not
specifically set forth the extent of the easements other than to
provide that the Camps and the Curdys could use Miles Creek Road
for "ingress and egress." However, as we stated in Stmhan v. Bush