NO. 95-050
[…] ,.
5 27-1-308, MCA, to deduct from the plaintiff's judgment that
amount Ida Busta received from the Veterans' Administration due to
her husband's death. Section 27-1-308, MCA, provides in relevant
part that :
(1) In an action arising from bodily injury or death when
the total award against all defendants is in excess of
$50,000 and the plaintiff will be fully compensated for
his damages, exclusive of court costs and attorney fees,
a plaintiff's recovery must be reduced by any amount paid
or payable from a collateral source that does not have a
subrogation right.
Section 27-1-307(1), MCA, defines "collateral sourceu as:
[A] payment for something that is later included in a
tort award and which is made to or for the benefit of a
plaintiff or is otherwise available to the plaintiff:
(a) for medical expenses and disability payments
under the federal Social Security Act, any federal,
state, or local income disability act, or any other
public program;
. . . .
(e) any other source, except the assets of the
plaintiff or of his immediate family if he is obligated
to repay a member of his immediate family.
The District Court denied the hospital's motion for offset for
the following reasons:
1. The court found that the heirs will not be fully
compensated for their damages, due to the reduction of their award
based on contributory fault;