Matter of Ostrem Holston
[…] Since the original injunction was flawed, he argues that the District Court should have dismissed it and that the District Court's extension of it was reversible error. However, we need not to address the issue of the sufficiency of the Justice Court's affidavit since, flawed or not, the affidavit was not the basis for the District Court's issuance of its own preliminary injunction. Section 25-33-301, MCA, provides: All appeals from justices' or city courts must be tried anew in the district court on the papers filed in the justice's or city court unless the court, for good cause shown and on such terms as may be just, allow other or amended pleadings to be filed in such action. . Section 25-33-301(l), MCA. We have repeatedly held that, under the above statute, a trial de novo in the district court is an appellant's exclusive remedy from a justice court's proceedings. Rickett v.