Hoffman v. DiFalco
[…] In January 1975, Hoffman wrote a letter to DiFalco identifying himself and expressing an interest “in receiving appointments from the Surrogates Court in Estate proceedings.” He indicated that he had experience, considered himself qualified, and requested to be advised of “the procedure and/or regulations I need to follow in order that I may receive such an appointment.” Plaintiff did not communicate such a request to Midonick. He received neither a response from DiFalco nor any appointments from either defendant.

The appointments at issue are made by Surrogate’s Court judges pursuant to § 403 of the New York Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (S.C.P.A.) (McKinney 1967), which provides in part:

Appointment of guardian aS litem

2. By the court. A person under disability who does not appear by his guardi*904an or committee pursuant to 402 shall except as otherwise expressly provided appear by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court on nomination or on its own initiative whenever such person is a necessary party or for other reason the court deems it necessary to appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of such party.

Section 404(1) of the S.C.P.A. sets forth the broad requirement that “[a] guardian ad litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in New York." (McKinney Supp.1975).