No. 95-193
[…] under 5 15-17-214,MCA. McDonald subsequently paid the delinquent
taxes, penalties, interest and costs and Bowen assigned the tax
sale certificate to him pursuant to § 15-17-323, MCA. McDonald
published a notice of the pending issuance of a tax deed under §
15-18-212, MCA, and Fayram timely asserted an alleged right to
redeem the mining properties pursuant to § 15-18-111, MCA.
McDonald contended in his motion for summary judgment that no
genuine issue of material fact existed regarding whether Fayram had
a right to redeem the mining properties under § 15-18-111, MCA,
and, as a result, that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of
law. Under § 15-18-11111),MCA, redemption of a property tax lien
acquired at a tax sale may only be made by "the owner, the holder
of an unrecorded or improperly recorded interest, the occupant of
the property, or any interested party . . . . "
The right of redemption is wholly statutory and redemption
statutes are construed liberally in favor of the redemptioner.
Lowery v. Garfield County et al. (19491, 122 Mont. 571, 581, 208
P.2d 478, 484. Notwithstanding the principle of liberal