No. 95-298
[…] introducing testimony regarding the potential adoption is that it
would be in the best interests of the child, which she says is not
the proper standard.
Again, we will not find error in a procedure in which the
appellant acquiesced or participated. Peterson, 862 P.2d at 413.
The mother's counsel elicited testimony from both the foster father
and the DFS caseworker to the same effect as the testimony about
which she now complains. We conclude that the objection made under
this issue has been waived.
IV
Did the District Court err in terminating the mother's
parental rights?
Section 41-3-609(l) (c), MCA (19931, provides:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-
child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the
following circumstances exist:
(cl the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care
and both of the following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved
by the court has not been complied with by the parents or
has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering