IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.T.N., APR 0 5 1ggB
[…] guardians of D.T.N. pursuant to the guardianship provisions of the
Uniform Probate Code, found at §§ 72-5-201 through -234, MCA. The
Nicholses' arguments and the District Court's order incorporate
provisions of the U.P.C., Montana's Uniform Marriage and Divorce
Act, and this state's statutes relating to abused and neglected
children to construct the legal justification for the District
Court's decision. However, since the Nicholses sought permanent
guardianship of D.T.N. pursuant to the U.P.C., we will consider the
merits of Krista's appeal in that context.
Section 72-5-225(2), MCA, provides in part that:
Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified
person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required
notices have been given, the requirements of 72-5-222
have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the
minor will be served by the requested appointment, it
shall make the appointment.
(Emphasis added). Section 72-5-222(l), MCA, referred to in
5 72-5-225(2), MCA, provides that "[tlhe court may appoint a
guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody
have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court
5
order."