IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.T.N., APR 0 5 1ggB
[…] Court's decision. However, since the Nicholses sought permanent
guardianship of D.T.N. pursuant to the U.P.C., we will consider the
merits of Krista's appeal in that context.
Section 72-5-225(2), MCA, provides in part that:
Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified
person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required
notices have been given, the requirements of 72-5-222
have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the
minor will be served by the requested appointment, it
shall make the appointment.
(Emphasis added). Section 72-5-222(l), MCA, referred to in
5 72-5-225(2), MCA, provides that "[tlhe court may appoint a
guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody
have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court
5
order." All criteria set forth in -225(2), MCA, and the
requirement imposed by -222(l), MCA, must be satisfied before a
court may grant any application for appointment of a permanent
guardian.
After a hearing, the District Court granted the Nicholses'