Halverson v. Turner (1994), 268 Mont. 168, 885 P.2d 1285, and Bathe
[…] established at the time of creation so as to burden the servient
estate to a greater extent than was contemplated at the time of the
grant." Titeca v. State, Dep't of Fish & Game (1981), 194 Mont.
209, 214, 634 P.2d 1156, 1159; see also Sampson v. Grooms (1988),
230 Mont. 190, 195, 748 P.2d 960, 963. Similarly, for prescriptive
easements, the use of a roadway cannot exceed the use made of it
during the prescriptive period. Warnack v. Coneen Family Trust
18
(1994), 266 Mont. 203, 218, 879 P.2d 715, 723. Further, the extent
of an easement is governed by § 70-17-106, MCA, which states:
The extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of
the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was
acquired.
Consequently, assuming Respondents can establish an easement
to use North Hidden Valley Road, they must then either: 1)
establish that construction and use of Blue Sky Lane is encompassed
within and does not exceed the scope of their easement, whether by