NO. 94-301
[…] A district court's determination of venue is a legal
conclusion and our standard of review is plenary. State v. Cooney
(1995), 271 Mont. 42, 45, 894 P.Zd 303, 305 (citing Emery v.
13
Federated Foods, Inc. (1993), 262 Mont. 83, 87, 863 P.2d 426, 429).
The general rule is that the proper place of trial for actions
upon contracts is either the county in which the defendants reside
at the commencement of the action, in this case Lewis and Clark
County, or the county in which the contract was to be performed, in
this case Lincoln County. Section 25-2-121(l), MCA. However,
under § 25-2-126(l), MCA, there is an exception for actions in
which the State is a defendant. This section states in pertinent
part:
(1) The proper place of trial for an action against
the state is in the county in which the claim arose or in
Lewis and Clark County. In an action brought by a
resident of the state, the county of his residence is
also a proper place of trial. [Emphasis added.]
Section 25-'-126(l), MCA. Topco maintains its principal place of
business in Seeley Lake which is located in Missoula County. Thus,
under this statute, Missoula County is also a proper place of
trial. The statute applies as an exception to the general rule for
actions in which the State is a defendant. Kendall v. State
(19881, 231 Mont. 316, 318, 752 P.2d 1091, 1092.
It is well established that when more than one county is
designated as a proper place of trial for an action, an action
brought in any such county is brought in a proper county and a
motion for change of venue may not be granted. Section 25-z-115,
MCA; Gabriel v. School Dist. No. 4, Libby (19941, 264 Mont. 177,
179, 870 P.2d 1351, 1352; Melroe v. Doyle (1989), 239 Mont. 524,