No. 95-288
[…] parking lots, owned by property owners and occupied by renters,
there are to be found inevitably small pieces of gravel. How this
could be avoided by a property owner defies reasonableness and
common sense.
Section 70-24-303(l) (c), MCA, provides:
(1) A landlord shall:
(c) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean
and safe condition[. 1
14
The majority has taken this provision of our code and under the
facts of this case has misapplied it.
The majority has also ignored provisions of the RLTA that
place certain obligations and duties upon the tenant of the rented
premises. Section 70-24-321(l) (b), MCA, provides:
Tenant to maintain dwelling unit. (1) A tenant
shall:
(b) keep that part of the premises that the tenant
occupies and w as reasonably clean and safe as the
condition of the premises permitsL.1 [Emphasis added.]
Calder admits in her brief that she and her husband specifically
assumed this obligation under their written lease.
Certainly, if the tenant's obligation is to keep the premises
reasonably clean and safe as the condition of the premises permits-
-which is a reasonable provision--we should, as to reasonableness,
not place any higher duty upon the landlord. The landlord's duty
should be to keep the premises reasonably clean and safe as the
condition of the premises permits.
The majority opinion finds support and comfort in Newton v.
Magi11 (Alaska 1994), 872 P.2d 1213. I find it informative,
however, to point out that the facts involved in Newton are
entirely different from the facts involved in the case before this
Court.