Martin v. State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] CNA Insurance       Co’s v. Dunn       (Mont .

1995),       902     P.2d 1014, 1016, 52 St.                    Rep. 981, 982; Stordalenv.Ricci’sFood

Farm (1993),             261 Mont.        256, 258,          862 P.2d 393,          394.

         Sections         39-71-204            and -2909,         MCA, grant        jurisdiction           to the
Workers'            Compensation           Court       to       review,        diminish,        or     increase
workers'           compensation            benefits          in     certain       instances.              Section
39-71-204,           MCA, provides              in part:
               (1) The department has continuing          jurisdiction      over
         all its orders,    decisions,     and awards and may, at any
         time, upon notice,    and after     opportunity      to be heard is
         given to the parties       in interest,       rescind,      alter,   or
         amend any such order,     decision,    or award made by it upon
         good cause appearing therefor.
               . . . .
               (3)   If a party is aggrieved by a department order,
         the party     may appeal      the dispute        to the workers'
         compensation judge.
Section        39-71-2909,           MCA, provides:


                                                            4
         The judge           may, upon the petition                of a claimant          or an
         insurer        that     the disability          of the claimant         has changed
         or that        the claimant          received      benefits      through     fraud     or
         deception,          review,       diminish,       or increase,       in accordance
         with     the law on benefits                as set forth        in chapter        71 of
         this    title,       any benefits         previously      awarded by the judge.
         An insurer's          petition       alleging      that the claimant         received
         benefits         through      fraud     or deception        must be filed       within
         2 years           after      the      insurer       discovers       the    fraud       or
         deception.

          In        this      case,         the        Workers'             Compensation                   Court           concluded                that