State v. Nelson
[…] credits in prison disciplinary proceedings arising from the       same

incident.
                                 2.
     Did the District Court properly sentence Lafley, Worden
     and Edwards pursuant to the felony escape provisions of
     § 45-7-306(3) (b) (i), MCA (1993), under the facts of this
     case?
     Lafley, Worden and Edwards contend that, in light of the facts
established at trial, the District Court could only have sentenced
them for misdemeanor escape and that the imposition of a felony
sentence in each of their cases was error.      We agree.
     Section 45-7-306(3),   MCA (1993),   provides:
           (3) A person convicted of the offense of escape
     shall be:
           (a) imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to
     exceed 20 years if he escapes from or while in transit to
     or from a state prison, county jail, city jail, community
     corrections facility or program, or supervised release
     program by the use or threat of force, physical violence,
     weapon, or simulated weapon;
           (b) imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to
     exceed 10 years if he:
           (i) has been charged with or convicted of a felony
     and escapes from or while in transit to or from a state
     prison, county jail, city jail, halfway house, life
     skills center, community corrections facility or program,
     or supervised release program; or
           (ii) escapes from or while in transit to or from
     another official detention by the use or threat of force,
                                  12
     physical violence, weapon, or simulated weapon; or
           (c) fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in the
     county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both,
     if he commits escape, including escape while in transit
     to or from official detention, under circumstances other
     than (a) and (b) of this subsection.

     Here,    the evidence precludes application of either 5 45-7-

306(3) (a) or (b) (ii), MCA (19931, since the use or threat of force,
physical violence, or weapons, real or simulated, was not involved

in the three inmates' escape. Since the District Court sentenced

each defendant for felony escape,         necessarily the only other
subsection of 5 45-7-306(3), MCA        (1993),   available was (b) (i).