No. 95-274
[…] Discussion
Did the District Court err in terminating the parental rights
of P.L. as to her two oldest children, K.F.L. and N.L.?
The District Court concluded that K.F.L. and N.L. were youths
in need of care pursuant to § 41-3-102, MCA, that P.L. had not
complied with the court-approved treatment plan, and that p.L.'s
conduct or condition rendering her unfit was unlikely to change
within a reasonable time. Based on these conclusions and pursuant
to 5 41-3-609(l) cc), MCA, the District Court ordered that P.L.'s
parental rights be terminated.
Section 41-3-609, MCA, lists the criteria the court must
consider in terminating the parental rights of an individual. This
statute provides, in part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child
legal relationship upon a finding that any of the
following circumstances exist:
ici 'the child is an adjudicated youth in need of
care and both of the following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been
approved by the court has not been complied with by the
parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents