United States v. Papercraft Corp.
[…] However, a consideration of the other factors discussed in this Opinion still dictate the imposition of a substantial penalty.

V.

In summary, the total fine we are now imposing consists of $200 per day for the period from December 16,1973 to March 29, 1974 (103 days for $20,600) and $3,500 per day for the 406 days thereafter to the May 9, 1975 Order ($1,421,000) for a total of $1,441,600.

An appropriate Order will be entered.

. 15 U.S.C. § 21(1) reads:

Any person who violates any order issued by the commission or board under subsection (b) of this section after such order has become final, and while such order is in effect, shall forfeit and pay to the United States a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation, which shall accrue to the United States and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the United States. Each separate violation of any such order shall be a separate offense, except that in the case of a violation through continuing failure or neglect to obey a final order of the commission or board each day of continuance of such failure or neglect shall be deemed a separate offense.

. The Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(1) reads:

Any . . . corporation who violates an order of the Commission after it has become final, and while such order is in effect, shall forfeit and pay to the United States a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation, which shall accrue to the United States and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the Attorney General of the United States. Each separate violation of such an order shall be a separate offense, except that in the case of a violation through continuing failure to obey or neglect to obey a final order of the Commission, each day of continuance of such failure or neglect shall be deemed a separate offense. In such actions, the United States district courts are empowered to grant mandatory injunctions and such other and further equitable relief as they deem appropriate in the enforcement of such final orders of the Commission.

. C.P.S. was divested during appeal for approximately $11 million.