No. 96-408
[…] Blackburn also
alleges negligence on the part of Blue Mountain Clinic, and seeks to recover damages
pursuant to the theory of respondeat superior. Finally, Blackburn levels claims of
negligence against DPHHS and its medical director, Dr. Sidney Pratt, apparently
contending they negligently supervised the BSB Health Department in a number of
respects.
Section 27-2-204, MCA, provides the applicable period of limitations for tort
actions, including claims for negligence such as the ones presented here. See, e.g.,
Sorenson v. Massey-Ferguson, Inc. (1996), 279 Mont. 527, 529, 927 P.2d 1030, 1031.
Section 27-2-204(1), MCA, provides that "[t]he period prescribed for the commencement
of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3
years."
Here, we have determined that the requisite elements of Blackburn's claims for
negligence were present by March 1990 and that her claims accrued at that time.
However, Blackburn did not commence this action, by way of filing her complaint,
until