No. 96-408
[…] prevent her cause of action from accruing.
Blackburn alleges that the Blue Mountain Clinic and BSB Health Department
defendants each had a duty to provide competent medical care, to impart accurate
medical
information regarding the transmission of HIV, and to inform her of the risks
associated
with abortion. Blackburn also alleges that Dr. Pratt and DPHHS had a duty to
properly
supervise the BSB Health Department defendants. Blackburn contends the defendants
breached their respective duties, which in turn caused Blackburn emotional injury.
Section 27-2-102(2), MCA, expressly provides that "[l]ack of knowledge of the
claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued
does not
postpone the beginning of the period of limitation." The elements constituting
Blackburn's claims for negligence and medical malpractice were present at the time of
her abortion in January 1990, or, at the latest, in March of that year when
emotional
problems stemming from the abortion led to Blackburn's hospitalization.