No. 97-098
[…] claim.
Kelman v. Losleben (1995), 271 Mont. 156, 158, 894 P.2d 955, 957.
Two of our recent cases discussed a district court's scope of review of an
arbitration award pursuant to õ 27-5-312, MCA. We stated in both Duchscher v. Vaile
(1994), 269 Mont. 1, 4, 887 P.2d 181, 183, and May v. First Nat'l Pawn Brokers, Ltd.
(1994), 269 Mont. 19, 22, 887 P.2d 185, 187, that judicial review of an arbitration
award is strictly limited by statute. See also Stockade Enters. v. Ahl (1995), 273
Mont.
520, 522-23, 905 P.2d 156, 157.
Section 27-5-312(1), MCA, states in relevant part that "the district court shall
vacate an award if . . . there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as
a neutral
or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
party;
[or] . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers." We further limited review based
on
partiality as follows in May: "The partiality which will suffice to vacate an
arbitration
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-098%20Opinion.htm (3 of 8)4/16/2007 4:11:01 PM
97-098