No. 97-022
[…] We hold that the prior order
modifying
Lindemanþs condition of probation was not res judicata on the District Courtþs
subsequent
order revoking his suspended sentence.
ISSUE TWO
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-022%20Opinion.htm (7 of 14)4/16/2007 4:13:22 PM
97-022
Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it revoked Lindemanþs suspended
sentence?
It is within the District Courtþs discretionary power to revoke a suspended
sentence
when a defendant has violated the terms and conditions of his suspended sentence.
Section 46-18-203(7), MCA, provides:
If the court finds that the defendant has violated the terms and conditions
of the suspended or deferred sentence, the court may:
. . . .
(c) revoke the suspension of sentence and require the defendant to serve
either the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence;
Section 46-23-1013(2), MCA, similarly provides :
If the violation [of a condition of probation] is established, the court may
continue to revoke the probation or suspension of sentence and may require
him to serve the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence and, if imposition
of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might
originally have been imposed.
The standard for revoking a suspended sentence requires that the District Court
be
reasonably satisfied that the conduct of the probationer has not been what he agreed
it
would be if he were given liberty. State v. Butler (1995), 272 Mont. 286, 289, 900
P.2d
908, 910 (citing State v. Lundquist (1992), 251 Mont. 329, 331, 825 P.2d 204, 206.)
A violation of the terms and conditions of probation need only be proved by a
preponderance of the evidence. Section 46-18-203(6), MCA. We review the District
Courtþs decision to determine whether it abused its discretion. Butler, 900 P.2d at
910
(citing Lundquist, 825 P.2d at 206.)
The District Court revoked Lindemanþs suspended sentence because it found that