No. 96-532
[…] conviction could be counted to support the present charge of felony DUI, fourth
offense,
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-532%20Opinion.htm (7 of 9)4/16/2007 1:13:26 PM
96-532
and, therefore, the District Court erred in denying Cooney's motion to dismiss.
Accordingly, we remand this issue for entry of an order dismissing the charge of
felony
DUI, fourth offense.
2. Did the District Court err in denying Cooney's motion to dismiss Count
II, a misdemeanor charge of driving while license suspended or revoked?
Section 61-2-107(1), MCA (1987), provided:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law of the state, a driver's
license that has been suspended or revoked under 61-5-205 or 61-8-402 may
not be restored until the driver has paid to the department a fee of $50 in
addition to any other fines, forfeitures, and penalties assessed as a result of
conviction for a violation of the traffic laws of the state. [Emphasis
added.]
In 1989, the Montana Legislature amended 61-2-107(1), MCA, to provide:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law of the state, a driver's
license that has been suspended or revoked under 61-5-205 or 61-8-402
must remain suspended or revoked until the driver has paid to the
department a fee of $50 in addition to any other fines, forfeitures, and
penalties assessed as a result of conviction for a violation of the traffic laws
of the state. [Emphasis indicates newly added language.]
In its June 26, 1996 opinion and order, the District Court denied Cooney's
motion
to dismiss Count II, a misdemeanor charge of driving while license suspended or
revoked, in violation of 61-5-212, MCA (1995). The District Court rejected
Cooney's