No. 97-206
[…] Bankruptcy
Court's determination that Lurie was unable to close as a matter of law and that the
release language contained in the agreements between Lurie and himself was
unenforceable. Blackwell argues that the Bankruptcy Court's findings of fact,
conclusions
of law, and order on show cause order were binding on the District Court under 26-
3-
201, MCA, and by the
language of the agreements themselves. Thus, the agreements do not operate to
satisfy
the judgment under the provisions of 25-9-311, MCA, because they are unenforceable.
Section 26-3-201, MCA, provides:
Effect of judgment or final order -- when conclusive. The effect
of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a
court or judge of this state or of the United States having jurisdiction to
pronounce the judgment or order is as follows:
(1) In case of a judgment or order against a specific thing, or in
respect to the probate of a will or the administration of the estate of a
decedent, or in respect to the personal, political, or legal condition or
relation of a particular person, the judgment or order is conclusive upon the
title to the thing, the will or administration, or the condition or relation of
the person.
(2) In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter
directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in
interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special
proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the
same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the
pendency of the action or proceeding.