No. 96-602
[…] abandoned vehicle.
2. Did the District Court abuse its discretion in awarding certain costs to
Springer?
In its order granting Springer's motion for summary judgment, the District Court
scheduled a jury trial to hear the issue of damages. After this trial, the jury
awarded
Springer $1,500.00 in damages. Thereafter, pursuant to 25-10-201, MCA, Springer
filed a "Bill of Costs" with the District Court in the amount of $1,636.32.
Subsequently,
the District Court entered judgment awarding Springer $1,500.00 in damages and
$1,636.32 in costs.
Section 25-10-201, MCA, provides:
A party to whom costs are awarded in an action is entitled to include in his
bill of costs his necessary disbursements, as follows:
(1) the legal fees of witnesses, including mileage, or referees and
other officers;
(2) the expenses of taking depositions;
(3) the legal fees for publication when publication is directed;
(4) the legal fees paid for filing and recording papers and certified
copies thereof necessarily used in the action or on the trial;
(5) the legal fees paid stenographers for per diem or for
copies;
(6) the reasonable expenses of printing papers for a hearing when
required by a rule of court;
(7) the reasonable expenses of making transcript for the supreme
court;
(8) the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required
and necessary to be used on trial or hearing; and
(9) such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-602%20Opinion.htm (6 of 15)4/16/2007 11:37:04 AM
96-602
according to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of
law.
While the trial court has broad authority in taxing costs, Cash v. Otis
Elevator Co.
(1984), 210 Mont. 319, 333, 684 P.2d 1041, 1048, not every litigation expense is
recoverable, Luppold v. Lewis (1977), 172 Mont. 280, 292, 563 P.2d 538, 545. Rather,