Nos. 96-485 and 96-486
[…] It states:
Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute of the
state of Montana or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the
prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs; . . . .
In citing these rules, we express no opinion as to their applicability to the
facts of
this case. Rather, we note them as authority for a district court to impose costs
and
sanctions which may arise under the unique facts of a case.
B. Costs.
The District Court ordered the Goods to pay $759 in costs associated with
witnesses, copies, photographs, and filing fees. Section 25-10-201, MCA, provides
which costs a party may include in his bill of costs:
(1) the legal fees of witnesses, including mileage, or referees and
other officers;
(2) the expenses of taking depositions;
(3) the legal fees for publications when publication is directed;
(4) the legal fees paid for filing and recording papers and certified
copies thereof necessarily used in the action or on the trial;
(5) the legal fees paid stenographers for per diem or for copies;
(6) the reasonable expenses of printing papers for a hearing when
required by a rule of court;
(7) the reasonable expenses of making a transcript for the supreme
court;
(8) the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required
and necessary to be used on trial or hearing; and
(9) such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable
according to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of
law.
The costs ordered by the District Court are allowable pursuant to 25-10-201,
MCA. We hold that the District Court did not err when it awarded the Smalls $759 in
costs. Affirmed on Issues 1 through 3 and the award of costs; reversed on the
award of attorney fees.
/S/ J. A. TURNAGE
We concur: