No. 96-581
[…] District
Court's decision affirming the Board is a correct interpretation of the law, given
the
evidence.
PPT makes a final argument that the intent of the parties must be given effect
in
resolving their status. Both Nevin and Hulme, owner of PPT, testified that they
had a
mutual intention to have independent professional practices, sharing facilities. In
support
of its argument, PPT cites Nevin's and Hulme's testimony where both indicate that
they
never intended that Nevin would be an employee of PPT. PPT asserts that 28-3-301,
MCA, requires that the intent of PPT and Nevin be honored. Section 28-3-301, MCA,
states: "A contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention
of the
parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is
ascertainable and
lawful."
The ability to contract is not absolute and without limits. Parties cannot
privately
waive statutes enacted to protect the public in general. Section 1-3-204, MCA; Hoehne
v. Sherrodd, Inc. (1983), 205 Mont. 365, 369, 668 P.2d 232, 234. The Unemployment