No. 96-288
[…] for a term not to exceed 5 years or a fine in an amount not to exceed $5,000, or
both.
Section 45-5-221(3), MCA. Nye contends on appeal that this penalty is so grossly
disproportionate to the crime he committed that it violates the Eighth Amendment of
the
United States Constitution and Article II, Sections 22 and 28 of the Montana
Constitution.
The State contends that Nye is precluded from raising this issue on appeal
because
he failed to raise it in the court below. As a result, when Nye pleaded guilty
under 46-
12-204(3), MCA, this issue was not preserved for appeal. Section 46-12-204(3), MCA,
provides:
With the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a
defendant may enter a plea of guilty, reserving the right, on appeal from
the judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial
motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, the defendant must be allowed
to withdraw the plea.
In his motion to dismiss, Nye argued that 45-5-221(1)(c), MCA, violated his
right to free speech, and was unconstitutionally over broad and vague. He did not
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-288%20Opinion.htm (9 of 10)4/16/2007 11:40:31 AM
96-288
argue