Cenex v. Board of Com'rs for Yellowstone
[…] When we review a District Court's order granting summary judgment, we consider the issue decided de novo. Mead v. M.S.B., Inc. (1994), 264 Mont. 465, 470, 872 P.2d 782, 785. We determine whether there is an absence of genuine issues of material fact and whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Brinkman & Lenon v. P&D Land Enterprises (1994), 263 Mont. 238, 241, 867 P.2d 1112, 1114; Minnie v. City of Roundup (1993), 257 Mont. 429, 431, 849 P.2d 212, 214. Section 15-24-1402, MCA, states in relevant part: (1) In the first 5 years after a construction permit is issued, qualifying improvements or modernized processes that represent new industry or expansion of an existing industry, as designated in the approving resolution, must be taxed at 50% of their taxable value. Each year thereafter, the percentage must be increased by equal percentages until the full taxable value is attained in the 10th year. In subsequent years, the property must be taxed at 100% of its taxable value. (2) (a) In order for a taxpayer to receive the tax benefits described in subsection (1), the governing body of the affected county or the incorporated city or town must have approved by separate resolution for each project, following due notice as defined in 76-15-103 and a public hearing, the use of the schedule provided for in subsection (1) for its respective jurisdiction. The governing body may not grant approval for the project until all of the applicant's taxes have been paid in full. Taxes paid under protest do not preclude approval. file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-164%20Opinion.htm (3 of 7)4/13/2007 11:47:01 AM 97-164 (b) The governing body may end the tax benefits by majority vote at any time, but the tax benefits may not be denied an industrial facility that previously qualified for the benefits. (c) The resolution provided for in subsection (2)(a) must include a definition of the improvements or modernized processes that qualify for the tax treatment that is to be allowed in the taxing jurisdiction. The resolution may provide that real property other than land, personal property, improvements, or any combination thereof is eligible for the tax benefits described in subsection (1). (3) The taxpayer shall apply to the department for the tax treatment allowed under subsection (1).