No. 97-034
[…] courtþs interpretation of the law is correct. Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal
Co.
(1995), 271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680, 686. See also Kreger v. Francis (1995),
271
Mont. 444, 898 P.2d 672.
Since R. M. Grunstead and William Grunstead were co-employees of Welton, the
court dismissed them as defendants pursuant to 39-71-412, MCA. Welton has not
appealed from that dismissal.
The District Court held that the Respondents (Lucas, Murphy and Robbins), as
shareholders of G. M. Petroleum, were entitled to dismissal of Weltonþs claim by
virtue
of the exclusive remedy rule under 39-71-411, MCA. Section 39-71-411, MCA,
states:
For all employments covered under the Workers' Compensation Act or for
which an election has been made for coverage under this chapter, the
provisions of this chapter are exclusive. Except as provided in part 5 of
this chapter for uninsured employers and except as otherwise provided in
the Workers' Compensation Act, an employer is not subject to any liability
whatever for the death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the
Workers' Compensation Act or for any claims for contribution or indemnity
asserted by a third person from whom damages are sought on account of
such injuries or death. The Workers' Compensation Act binds the
employee himself, and in case of death binds his personal representative and
all persons having any right or claim to compensation for his injury or
death, as well as the employer and the servants and employees of such
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-034%20Opinion.htm (3 of 7)4/13/2007 4:09:17 PM
97-034
employer and those conducting his business during liquidation, bankruptcy,
or insolvency.
To the extent that the District Court's grant of summary judgment was based upon the
exclusive remedy provision of 39-71-411, MCA, it was in error. Welton is asserting
a claim against the Respondents in their capacity as landowners, not as shareholders
in
G. M. Petroleum.