No. 96-278
[…] Granby
believed that the evidence was insufficient to meet the State's burden of proof, he
could
have filed a motion for judgment of acquittal based on insufficiency of the evidence
under
46-16-403, MCA, or made an oral motion to dismiss, either at the close of the
prosecutor's case or at the close of all the evidence. The State cites 46-20-104
(2),
MCA, and State v. Walsh (Mont. 1997), 931 P.2d 42, 45, 54 St.Rep. 64, 65, as support
for its contention that because Granby failed to raise insufficiency of the evidence
at the
District Court level, it is waived for purposes of appeal.
Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides:
Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or
decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or
necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during
trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in
46-20-701(2).
Granby argues that the plain language of 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides this
Court with ample authority to review Granby's convictions. He argues that the
statute
distinctly separates review of a verdict or decision from alleged error committed
during