No. 96-613
[…] ISSUE 1
Did the District Court err when it failed to dismiss for lack of speedy trial
pursuant
to 46-13-401(2), MCA?
Because the basis of the motion to dismiss for lack of speedy trial is based
upon
a legal interpretation made by the district court, we will review the court's legal
conclusions as to whether the court was correct in its interpretation of the law.
State v.
Mantz (1994), 269 Mont. 135, 137, 887 P.2d 251, 253 (citing Doting v. Trunk (1993),
259 Mont. 343, 856 P.2d 536).
Fitzgerald argues that 46-13-401(2), MCA, mandates dismissal of this matter.
Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, reads:
After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court,
unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to
be dismissed, with prejudice, if defendant whose trial has not been
postponed upon the defendant's motion is not brought to trial within 6
months.
Fitzgerald argues that his right to a speedy trial was violated because the Justice
Court
scheduled his trial more than six months after the entry of plea. Furthermore, he
contends that the State cannot show that good cause exists not to dismiss the
motion. On
the other hand, the State argues that good cause to the contrary is shown, as two
postponements are directly attributable to Fitzgerald.
This Court explained that 46-13-201(2) (since renumbered 46-13-401(2)),
MCA, mandates the dismissal of a misdemeanor charge not brought to trial within six
months only if two conditions are met: (1) the defendant has not asked for a