Bituminous Coal Operators' Ass'n v. International Union, United Mine Workers of America
[…] United Steel Workers, 428 U.S. 397, 96 S.Ct. 3141, 49 L.Ed.2d 1022 [1976] or for other reasons. We find Old Ben II and CF&I Steel to be similarly distinguishable, and the logic of Judge Wisdom’s opinion to be most pertinent.

The Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 101-115, passed in 1932, places strict limitations on the authority of the federal judiciary to issue injunctions in labor disputes. Specifically, § 4 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104, provides:

“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute . . . from doing,
whether singly or in concert any of the following acts:
(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work . . .

In 1947, Congress passed the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 141-187, which in Section 301, 29 U.S.C. § 185, grants the federal courts jurisdiction in suits arising out of collective bargaining agreements.

Boys Markets, Inc. v.