No. 95-420
[…] As a
result, he has been convicted of four separate crimes, even though,
based on the same facts now known, one charge was originally deemed
appropriate. Presumably, based on the majority’s conclusions, if
more of Walsh's friends had been passing by and stopped to
participate in the beating, and if more people had witnessed the
beating, Walsh could be charged with an endless number of
additional crimes. Applying the same theories applied to Walsh's
prosecution, the average hockey player in the NHL would spend the
rest of his life behind bars.
Section 45-5-201, MCA, provides, in relevant part, that:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault if he:
. . . .
(d) purposely or knowingly causes reasonable
apprehension of bodily injury in another.
There was no evidence that Walsh did anything to purposely or
knowingly cause Chellsi to fear that she personally would be
injured. She remained in Lecce's vehicle at all times during Lecce's
12
altercation with Walsh. During that time, the doors of the vehicle
were locked.