No. 96-135
[…] under 46-13-101, MCA, and found no good cause for it to be
raised.
In Hart, the defendant waited until the day of trial to orally
move to suppress police testimony concerning his pre-Miranda
statements. Section 46-13-301, MCA, required ten daysþ notice and
a written motion to suppress. The trial court denied the motion as
untimely. We affirmed, noting that the defendant was aware from
the time of his arrest that he had made damaging statements, but
did not move to suppress them until the day of trial after the jury
had been seated. Hart, 650 P.2d at 772.
Section 46-13-101, MCA, provides:
(1) Except for good cause shown, any defense, objection,
or request that is capable of determination without trial
of the general issue must be raised at or before the
omnibus hearing unless provided by Title 46.
(2) Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections
or to make requests that must be made prior to trial, at
the time set by the court, constitutes a waiver of the
defense, objection, or request.
(3) The court, for cause shown, may grant relief from