No. 97-509
[…] ISSUE 2
¶30. Did the District Court improperly conclude that the Unfair Trade Practices Act,
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-509%20Opinion.htm (9 of 17)4/20/2007 2:55:00 PM
No
specifically § 33-18-242(3), MCA, bars an insured from asserting claims of
negligence, bad faith, and breach of a fiduciary duty against its insurer?
¶31. In further support of its summary judgment order, the District Court
determined that Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act precludes appellants from
prosecuting common law tort claims against Northwestern. Section 33-18-242(3),
MCA, provides:
An insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim
may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or
pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action. An insured may
not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim.
(Emphasis added.)
¶32. The District Court concluded that appellants' allegations against Northwestern
were encompassed in the language of § 33-18-201(5), MCA, which defines an unfair
settlement practice as "fail[ure] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a