No. 97-509
[…] prosecuting common law tort claims against Northwestern. Section 33-18-242(3),
MCA, provides:
An insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim
may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or
pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action. An insured may
not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim.
(Emphasis added.)
¶32. The District Court concluded that appellants' allegations against Northwestern
were encompassed in the language of § 33-18-201(5), MCA, which defines an unfair
settlement practice as "fail[ure] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a
reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed." Thus, the
District Court determined that appellants were limited to the causes of action
permitted by § 33-18-242(3), MCA.
¶33. We conclude that the District Court misconstrued the nature of appellants'
complaints. The Unfair Trade Practices Act was crafted by the Legislature to