No. 97-509
[…] No
demand for insurance coverage was denied. Although appellants were not aware of
the policy change until a claim for coverage was denied, it certainly was not a tardy
response to a claim that was the nature of their complaints. A plain reading of § 33-
18-201, MCA, simply does not address the conduct which is the subject matter of the
appellants' tort claims.
¶35. It is also clear that the Legislature did not intend the Unfair Trade Practices Act
to be the exclusive remedy in litigation instituted by insureds against their insurers.
Section 33-18-242(6)(a), MCA, provides that "[a]n insured may file an action under
this section, together with any other cause of action the insured has against the
insurer." To interpret § 33-18-242, MCA, as an exclusive remedy, would cause us to
insert language in § 33-18-242, MCA, that does not already exist. See § 1-2-101,
MCA.
¶36. The authority cited by Northwestern to support its position that the Act