OPINION AND ORDER
[…] *645Given the circumstances presented in this case, we believe our result is consistent with the intent of Congress in § 2000e-16(c) and at the same time fully accommodates the legitimate interests expressed in the regulations of the Civil Service Commission, 5 C.F.R. § 713.233(a) and (b). Accordingly, an order denying defendants’ motion to dismiss will follow.
. In particular, plaintiffs rely upon § 2000e-16 (and indirectly upon § 2000e-5). Section 2000e-16 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment (except with regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United States) ... in executive agencies (other than the General Accounting Office) as defined in section 105 of Title 5 (including employees and applicants for employment who are paid from nonappropriated funds) . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Civil Service Commission shall have authority to enforce the provisions of subsection (a) of this section through appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section, and shall issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this section. The head of each . . . department, agency, or unit shall comply with such rules, regulations, orders, and instructions which shall include a provision that an employee or applicant for employment shall be notified of any final action taken on any complaint of discrimination filed by him thereunder. .
(c) Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection (a) of this section, or by the Civil Service Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a com*641plaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, Executive Order 11478 or any succeeding Executive orders, or after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department, agency, or unit or with the Civil Service Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit until such time as final action may be taken by a department, agency, or unit, an