No. 97-496
[…] ¶19. Although neither Rindal nor Polaris dealt with an arbitration agreement,
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-496%20Opinion.htm (7 of 11)4/20/2007 3:02:27 PM
No
Keystone maintains that the interest which § 28-2-708, MCA, was intended to
protect, as applied in those cases, is as applicable to arbitration provisions as to
contracts in general and, therefore, that we should apply the statute equally in the
arbitration context to avoid anomalous results.
¶20. We conclude that whether or not § 28-2-708, MCA, pertains to arbitration
contracts, § 27-5-323, MCA, provides the same protection in that context. That
statute, which pertains specifically to arbitration agreements, provides in relevant
part as follows:
No agreement concerning venue involving a resident of this state is valid unless the
agreement requires that arbitration occur within the state of Montana. This requirement
may only be waived upon the advice of counsel as evidenced by counsel's signature
thereto.
¶21. There is no indication from the face of the contract at issue that the right to have
disputes arbitrated in Montana was waived based on the advice of counsel.
¶22. Accordingly, we hold that the provision at issue which requires that a Montana