State v. Enright
[…] Leonard's death. Enright contends that the State failed to prove that she acted
purposely or knowingly, and that the expert testimony failed to establish an
intentional cause of the fire.

¶35. However, circumstantial evidence can be sufficient to prove criminal intent, as
well as to sustain a conviction. See State v. Bromgard (1993), 261 Mont. 291, 295, 862
P.2d 1140, 1142; State v. Brogan (1993), 261 Mont. 79, 89, 862 P.2d 19, 25-26; State v.
Buckingham (1989), 240 Mont. 252, 260, 783 P.2d 1331, 1337; see also § 45-2-103(3),
MCA ("The existence of a mental state may be inferred from the acts of the accused
and the facts and circumstances connected with the offense."). We conclude that in
this case, after excluding evidence of the 1995 fire, there was still sufficient evidence
to support submission of the State's charges to the jury. Enright purchased six
insurance policies which insured Leonard's life during the three months prior to his