IN RE ESTATE OF HARRY ALBERT BOLINGER, III,
[…] the real property. In reliance on § 35-10-203, MCA, it asserts that the land was
acquired with partnership assets and therefore became partnership property. In the
alternative, it asserts that because equitable principles require the inclusion of the
land among the partnership assets, a resulting trust is created for the estate's benefit.
Appellants contend in response that the partnership agreement clearly reflects the
partners' intent to preserve the real property as solely Hal's property and not to
transfer ownership to the partnership.
¶80. Section 35-10-203(4), MCA, states:
Property is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets even
if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an indication
in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of
the existence of a partnership.
As reflected in the statute, property is merely presumed to become property of the
partnership if it is acquired with partnership assets. The presumption is rebuttable and may
be overcome. See Mehl v. Mehl (1990), 241 Mont. 310, 314, 786 P.2d 1173, 1176; In re