IN RE ESTATE OF HARRY ALBERT BOLINGER, III,
[…] personal property of the Partnership." Appellants assert that based on § 25-9-301(2),
MCA, the District Court lacked authority to create a lien against personal property.
Rather, they contend that a judgment cannot become a lien against personal
property until there has been an execution to enforce the judgment. The estate's only
response is that the District Court has equitable power to control the partnership's
assets.
¶76. Contrary to the estate's position, however, there is no authority for a district
court to summarily convert a judgment to a lien against personal property. Section
25-9-301(2), MCA, states that "[f]rom the time the judgment is docketed, it becomes
a lien upon all real property of the judgment debtor." With regard to personal
property, which, unlike real property, is not referred to in the statute as subject to a
lien immediately when a judgment is docketed, a lien does not arise prior to
execution on that property. For these reasons, we reverse the District Court's