Desjardin v. Travis
[…] It concluded that Desjardin had no right to appeal from the entry of her knowing and voluntary guilty pleas and, in addition, that her entry of those pleas constituted a waiver of her right to appeal regarding the absence of probable cause for the citations. Desjardin moved for reconsideration, the District Court denied the motion and Desjardin appeals. file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-317_(11-12-98)_Opinion_.htm (4 of 6)4/19/2007 3:02:04 PM No DISCUSSION ¶10. Did the District Court err in denying Desjardin's petition for writ of review? ¶11. Section 27-25-102(2), MCA, authorizes a district court to grant a writ of review when a tribunal exercising judicial functions has exceeded its jurisdiction and "there is no appeal or, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy, and adequate remedy." The District Court focused primarily on the appeal/remedy portion of the test for granting a writ of review, and we will follow its lead. ¶12. With regard to Desjardin's guilty pleas, she attempted to prove, in the District Court, that those pleas were not voluntary and knowing.