No. 97-332
[…] evidence would have required a verdict of acquittal. See Schmalz, ¶23. As a result,
we conclude that, under Martinez's theory here, the evidence before the jury did not
support an instruction on negligent endangerment. We hold, therefore, that the
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-332%20Opinion.htm (6 of 11)4/19/2007 3:04:07 PM
No
District Court did not err in refusing Martinez's proposed jury instruction on
negligent endangerment.
¶21. 3. Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it denied Martinez's motion
for a continuance on the day of trial?
¶22. Section 46-13-202, MCA, provides, in part, as follows:
(2) The court may upon the motion of either party or upon the court's own motion order a
continuance if the interests of justice so require.
(3) All motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and must
be considered in the light of the diligence shown on the part of the movant. This section
must be construed to the end that criminal cases are tried with due diligence consonant
with the rights of the defendant and the prosecution to a speedy trial.
Thus, it is within a district court's discretion to determine, in light of the interests of justice
and the due diligence of the moving party, whether to grant a motion for a continuance.
Consequently, we review a district court's denial of a motion for continuance in a criminal