MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Before proceeding to decide whether the NASD disciplinary hearing should be enjoined pending a determination of Merrill Lynch’s right to a confidential hearing, we are faced with NASD’s motion to dismiss. NASD first challenges that this cause is properly before this Court under any of three bases of jurisdiction asserted by Merrill Lynch: 15 U.S.C. 78aa, 28 U.S.C. 1331, or 28 U.S.C. 1337.
Under 15 U.S.C. 78aa, United States District Courts have jurisdiction of “. suits in equity and at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter . . . ” Included in the chapter in question is the requirement that an association of dealers, in order to be registered as such by the Securities and Exchange Commission, must “. . . provide a fair procedure for the disciplining of members . . .”, 15 U.S.C. 78o-3(b)(10), and in determining