No. 97-415
[…] Court's interpretation of the law as an issue.
ISSUE 1
¶16. Did the District Court properly find that the ASA was
not involved in illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent conduct
under § 35-2-728(1)(b)(ii), MCA?
¶17. Pursuant to the Montana Nonprofit Corporation Act, § 35-
2-728, MCA, the Members ask us to dissolve the ASA
corporation or, in the alternative, strictly enforce the
ASA's written registration procedure and cause the Risinger
animals to be removed from the ASA registry. However, we
recognize the inherent limitations a court has in corporate
matters. Under § 35-2-728(1)(b)(ii), MCA, a court can
dissolve a corporation only if "the directors or those in
control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will
act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent."
Section 35-2-728(2)(a), MCA, allows other judicial action,
such as removing the Risinger animals from the ASA registry,
as a reasonable alternative to a corporate dissolution.
¶18. The District Court correctly stated that it will not
intervene in the internal affairs of the corporation and