No. 97-647
[…] We review a district court’s conclusions of law to determine whether they are
correct. In re Marriage of Skillen (Mont. 1998), 1998 MT 43, ¶ 9, 956 P.2d 1, ¶ 9
(citing Poteat v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. (1996), 277 Mont. 117, 119, 918 P.2d 677,
679).
ISSUE ONE
¶ Did the District Court err when it addressed whether the Justice Court properly entered
the default judgment and whether the state court had jurisdiction over this case?
¶ Balyeat contends that the District Court had no authority to review whether the
Justice Court properly entered a default judgment. It points to § 25-33-303, MCA,
which provides that a party may not appeal a judgment by default rendered in
justice court "except on questions of law which appear on the face of the papers or
proceedings and except in cases when the justice’s or city court has abused its
discretion in . . . refusing to set aside a default or judgment." In this case, Balyeat
argues that although Beverly raised the jurisdictional issue in her motion to set aside
the default judgment, she identified nothing on the face of the complaint that
indicates subject matter jurisdiction may be lacking. It further contends that she