No. 97-647
[…] on the reservation and even though the transaction arose on the reservation, state
court jurisdiction will not interfere with tribal self-government, because the Tribes
consented to share concurrent jurisdiction with the state courts in this area of law
pursuant to Public Law No. 280, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1161-62, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-1326, 28 U.
S.C. § 1360. Enacted in 1953, Public Law 280 provides a procedure whereby states
may assume concurrent jurisdiction over civil causes of action to which a tribal
member is a party and which arise within the boundaries of an Indian reservation.
Pub.L. 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360. While six states assumed jurisdiction under the
statute’s express terms, other states, including Montana, were entitled to unilaterally
"assume jurisdiction at such time and in such manner as the people of the State shall,
by affirmative legislative action, obligate and bind the State to assumption thereof."
Pub.L. 280, § 7, 67 Stat. 588, 590 (1953). Pursuant to the 1968 Indian Civil Rights
Act, Congress subsequently repealed the provision which authorized the states to
unilaterally assume jurisdiction, and thereafter required the consent of the majority