IN RE MARRIAGE OF
[…] 68, 891 P.2d 522, 525.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-025%20Opinion.htm (4 of 10)4/19/2007 12:08:33 PM
No
¶17 The District Court found that John's Wyoming property was acquired prior to
the marriage and therefore not subject to distribution. Connie acknowledges that
John purchased one-third of the Wyoming property prior to their marriage, but
contends that he purchased a further one-sixth of the property for $18,600 during the
marriage and that this portion of his interest should be included in the marital estate.
¶18 Section 40-4-202, MCA, sets forth the guidelines for distribution of property as
part of a marriage dissolution and provides in relevant part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital
misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and
assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title
thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both . . . . In dividing property
acquired . . . by a spouse after a decree of legal separation, the court shall consider those
contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this
property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance
arrangements.
(Emphasis added.)
¶19 Pursuant to the statute, the district court has broad discretion to distribute the
marital estate in a manner which is equitable to each party according to the
circumstances of the case. See In re Marriage of Maedje (1994), 263 Mont. 262, 265,
868 P.2d 580, 582.