No. 98-135
[…] enforcement officers. Reid v. Georgia (1980), 448 U.S. 438, 440, 100 S.Ct. 2752, 2753,
65 L.Ed.2d 890; Lee, 282 Mont. at 394, 938 P.2d at 639. However, a law enforcement
officer may briefly detain and question an individual without probable cause if the
officer suspects the individual has committed or is in the process of committing an
offense. Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392 U.S. 1, 21-22, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 1880, 20 L.Ed.2d 889.
In Montana, the guidelines for executing an investigative stop of a motor vehicle are
codified at § 46-5-401, MCA, which reads:
Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the
person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the
person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is
observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion
that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit an offense.
¶ A determination as to whether there is a "particularized suspicion" justifying the
stop must be made in light of the totality of the circumstances. State v. Gopher (1981),
193 Mont. 189, 192, 631 P.2d 293, 295. "In evaluating the totality of the