In Re the Marriage of Pearson
[…] In essence, Debra asserts that a non-modification clause of a marital property settlement agreement is ineffective if the parties do not state with particularity those terms of the Agreement to which the clause applies. We cannot agree with Debra’s assertion because it contravenes the plain meaning of the statute and Montana case law interpreting the statute. ¶ Section 40-4-201(6), MCA (1995), states: Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of a separation agreement set forth in the decree are automatically modified by modification of the decree. In construing this statute, we must give effect to all of its provisions and particulars, and not insert what has been omitted or omit what has been inserted.